enrolments landing banner

Barker Buses

Menu

Barker_buses.jpg

Bus-Routes 2017

barkerBusBTN-v2


New Service -  Arcadia via Dural to Barker College

Stop  Place Time AM Time PM
 1  Arcadia, 137 Arcadia Road 6.52am 4.25pm
Arcadia, Arcadia Rd at Cobah Rd 6.55am 4.22pm
3 Galston, Galston Road (opp. shops) 7.00am 4.17pm
 Dural, Galston Road (near Carters Road - outside church) 7:03am 4:14pm
Dural, Old Northern Road (Dural Public School) 
7.07am 4.10pm 
6 Glenhaven, Old Northern Road (near Glenhaven Rd)  7.14am 4.03pm
Glenhaven, Old Northern Road (before Gilbert Rd)  7.15am 4.02pm
8 Castle Hill, Oakhill College 7.17am 4.00pm
9 Barker College - Junior School Clarke Rd (AM &PM) 8.00am 3.35pm
The Arcadia and Lower North Shore buses only will now depart in the afternoons from the Junior School Clarke Road bus stop.

Dedicated bus services for students

Barker provides dedicated bus services that pick up and set down at the Secondary and Junior Schools each and every morning and afternoon of School term. This bus service is provided by North Sydney Bus Charters (Phone - 9427 8533). The buses are air conditioned and equipped with seat belts, which all students are required to wear as a passenger on the bus. The bus is clearly branded as Barker College. All students using the service must carry their Student ID Card.

Routes

  • Northern Beaches commencing at Avalon
  • Bayview via Church Point and Mona Vale 
  • Narrabeen (via Powderworks Road to Ingleside)
  • Terrey Hills/St Ives
  • Lower North Shore (starting at Cammeray via Lane Cove and West Pymble)
  • Northbridge (via Castle Cove, Roseville and Killara)
  • Balgowlah  (via Warringah Mall, Beacon Hill and Belrose)
  • Arcadia via Galston and Dural 

Costs

In 2017, the cost will be $315 per term return, or $175 for a one-way trip per term.  A casual pass, allowing for 10 trips only, may be purchased for $60. Casual passes can be used morning and afternoon on certain buses, with the exception of the Northern Beaches and Terrey Hills/St Ives services, where a casual pass will only be accepted on the afternoon services, due to demand on the AM service. Application may be made for a Term Pass (AM & PM, AM only or PM only) or a casual pass, by completing the Application Form below. Students will now use their Student ID Card to 'tap on and off' the Barker buses.  Bus passes and casual tickets, will no longer be issued.

Please contact Reception on 9847 8399 should you have any further enquiries about the Barker Buses.

Barker Buses Application Form

Please complete this form to apply for a Barker bus pass only. Students use their Student ID cards to tap on and tap off the Barker buses. New students will be issued with their ID cards early in Term 1. For the Bayview bus, please select Northern Beaches route.

Mandatory field(s) marked with *